skip navigation

Welcome to the IHSHL North Central Division Website!


IHSHL North Central League Champions - 2017-2018 Season

Varsity Champions - BG/H/W

Varsity Champions - BG/H/W

Junior Varsity Champions - Evanston

Varsity Sterling Champions - Kings

Varsity Gold Champions - CLS


Junior Varsity Gold Champions - Stevenson

North Central News

2018 League Playoffs

By Admin 02/26/2018, 4:45pm CST

Varsity Champions Division

Championship Round: 

            BG/H/W vs. New Trier White

·         Game #1 – 2/22 – 9:10 pm @West Meadows                     Score - BG/H/W - 3 and New Trier White - 4

·         Game #2 – 2/24 – 5:30 pm @West Meadows                     Score - BG/H/W - 3 and New Trier White - 2

·         Game #3 – 2/25 – 6:30 pm @West Meadows                     Score - BG/H/W - 4 and New Trier - 3

Varsity Gold Division

Semi Finals:

·         Lane Tech (A-1) vs. Deerfield (B-2) – 2/21 – 7:30 pm @West Meadows                               Score - Lane Tech - 2 and Deerfield - 1

·         Fox Valley Black (B-1) vs. Crystal Lake South (A-2)– 2/21 – 9:10 pm @West Meadows     Score - Fox Valley Black - 1 and CLS - 3

Championship Lane Tech vs. Crystal Lake South - 2/25 – 4:50 pm @West Meadows                Score - Lane Tech - 1 and CLS - 2

Varsity Sterling Division

Semi Finals:

·         Libertyville/VH (A-1) vs. Kings (B-2) – 2/19 – 9:10 pm @West Meadows                     Score - Kings - 6 and Libertville/VH - 2

·         PREP Black (B-1)1 vs. Lake Zurich (A-2) – 2/20 – 9:10 pm @West Meadows               Score - Lake Zurich - 5 and PREP Black - 2

Championship –  Kings vs. Lake Zurich - 2/24 – 3:50 pm @West Meadows                            Score - Kings - 4 and Lake Zurich - 3

Junior Varsity Champions Division

Semi Finals:

·         #1 Highland Park v #4 Evanston – 2/22 – 7:30 pm @West Meadows                             Score - Highland Park - 1 and Evanston - 2

·         #2 Latin v #3 Maine – 2/23 – 9:10 pm @Sports Complex                                                  Score - Latin - 5 and Maine - 0

Championship Latin vs. Evanston - 2/24 – 2:10 pm @West Meadows                                   Score - Latin - 0 and Evanston - 1

Junior Varsity Gold Division

Semi Finals:

·         Lake Zurich (A #1) vs. PREP Gold (B #2) – 2/24– 5:10 pm @Sports Complex          Score - Lake Zurich -4 and PREP Gold - 3

·         Stevenson (B #1) vs. D155 (A #2) – 2/24 – 3:40 pm @Sports Complex                    Score - Stevenson - 2 and D155 - 1

Championship Stevenson vs Lake Zurich -  2/25 – 3:10 pm @West Meadows                Score - Stevenson - 2 and Lake Zurich - 0

Tie Breakers for Gold Varsity, Sterling Varsity, Champion JV, Gold JV

1.       Head to head

2.       Most wins

3.       Fewest goals allowed

4.       Best goal differential with a max of 5 per individual game

5.       Quickest goal in first tournament game


Feed for http://www.nhl.com/rss/news.xml


IHSHL League Standings 2017 - 2018

Stats Link

FINAL LEAGUE PLAY-OFF RESULTS


2017-2018 All-Star Rosters

Varsity Champions

Division

Team

Player

Year

Position

Champions

BG/H/W

Connor Kelly

Senior

Forward

Champions

BG/H/W

Eric Kurpiewski

Junior

Forward

Champions

BG/H/W

Ryan Martin

Senior

Defense

Champions

BG/H/W

Gavin Spahr

Senior

Defense

Champions

B/H/W

Evan Wurzbacher

Sophomore

Goalie

Champions

D155

Brennan Kelly

Junior

Forward

Champions

D155

Johnny Lenzi

Senior

Forward

Champions

D155

Cory Zordan

Senior

Defense

Champions

Evanston

Teddy Lambert

Senior

Defense

Champions

Evanston

Isaiah Ricketts

Senior

Forward

Champions

Highland Park

Dylan Abt

Senior

Forward

Champions

Highland Park

Michael Gallo

Senior

Forward

Champions

Highland Park

Ryan Genender

Senior

Forward

Champions

Lake Forest Blue

Will Lincoln

Senior

Forward

Champions

Lake Forest Blue

Brendan Manfred

Senior

Defense

Champions

Lake Forest Blue

Griffin Slobodnik

Junior

Forward

Champions

Latin

Brian Carlson

Senior

Defense

Champions

Latin

Lars Johansson

Senior

Forward

Champions

Latin

Peter Sciarrotta

Junior

Goalie

Champions

Latin

Johnny Seebeck

Senior

Forward

Champions

Loyola Maroon

Egan Callahan

Junior

Defense

Champions

Loyola Maroon

Dominic D’Arrigo

Senior

Goalie

Champions

Loyola Maroon

Daniel Huber

Junior

Forward

Champions

Loyola Maroon

Alec Piatigorsky

Senior

Forward

Champions

New Trier White

Ryan Gallagher

Sophomore

Forward

Champions

New Trier White

Dylan Kochman

Junior

Forward

Champions

New Trier White

Connor McDonald

Junior

Goalie

Champions

New Trier White

John Norehad

Junior

Forward

Champions

New Trier White

Magnus Silvertson

Junior

Defense

Champions

PREP

Justin Cuddy

Junior

Forward

Champions

PREP

Peter Dolan

Senior

Forward

Champions

PREP

Sean Maude

Senior

Forward

Champions

Warren

Jason Boehm

Senior

Forward

Champions

Warren

Stefan Radovic

Senior

Forward

Varsity Gold/Sterling

Division

Team

Player

Year

Position

Gold

Crystal Lake South

Garrett Braden

Senior

Goalie

Gold

Crystal Lake South

Michael Helm

Junior

Forward

Gold

Crystal Lake South

Harrison Hinz

Senior

Defense

Gold

Crystal Lake South

Mike Tanzillo

Senior

Forward

Gold

D211

DJ Angelaccio

Senior

Forward

Gold

D211

Hunter Veller

Senior

Defense

Gold

Deerfield

Christian Dibenedetto

Senior

Forward

Gold

Deerfield

Zach Goldman

Junior

Defense

Gold

Deerfield

Ethan Loewenstein

Senior

Defense

Gold

Deerfield

Seth Miller

Sophomore

Goalie

Gold

Fox Valley Black

John Ambrogio

Junior

Forward

Gold

Fox Valley Black

Riley Clark

Junior

Goalie

Gold

Fox Valley Black

Austin Devitto

Senior

Forward

Gold

Fox Valley Black

Chris Monroe

Senior

Defense

Gold

Lane Tech

Noah Fletcher

Senior

Defense

Gold

Lane Tech

Rex Lapka

Senior

Forward

Gold

Lane Tech

Michael Pavetto

Senior

Forward

Gold

Lake Forest Gold

Carter Blacke

Junior

Forward

Gold

Lake Forest Gold

Alex Ma

Junior

Defense

Gold

Nazareth

Matthew Haubner

Junior

Forward

Gold

Nazareth

Michael Liszka

Senior

Forward

Gold

New Trier Gray

Whitton Gardiner

Sophomore

Forward

Gold

New Trier Gray

Conor Goff

Sophomore

Defense

Gold

New Trier Gray

Trey Walker

Junior

Forward

Sterling

Cary Grove

Zachary Estep

Junior

Forward

Sterling

D211

Jacob Sas

Sophomore

Forward

Sterling

Fox Valley

Michael Warburto

Senior

Forward

Sterling

Kings

Tyler Ahlers

Senior

Forward

Sterling

Kings

Nick Przeklasa

Senior

Forward

Sterling

Lakers

Kyle Penland

Junior

Forward

Sterling

Lakers

Jakub Jantczak

Junior

Goalie

Sterling

Lane Tech

Joseph Lagattuta

Junior

Forward

Sterling

Lane Tech

Marcos Maldonado

Junior

Forward

Sterling

LHS/VHHS

Kyle Junkunc

Junior

Forward

Sterling

LHS/VHHS

Hunter Schweiger

Senior

Forward

Sterling

LHS/VHHS

Charlie Newberg

Senior

Goalie

Sterling

LZMW

Jared Honda

Senior

Forward

Sterling

LZMW

Remi Mueller

Senior

Forward

Sterling

LZMW

Joshua Peterson

Junior

Goalie

Sterling

Niles

Justin Carl

Senior

Forward

Sterling

PREP

Joshua Melachrinakis

Freshman

Forward

Sterling

PREP

Reid Wagner

Junior

Forward

Junior Varsity Champions/Gold

Division

Team

Player

Year

Position

Champions

BG/H/W

Philip Johnson

Freshman

Forward

Champions

BG/H/W

Tyler Malz

Freshman

Defense

Champions

D211

Ryan Lannoye

Freshman

Defense

Champions

Deerfield

Vaughn Frankel

Freshman

Forward

Champions

Deerfield

Jesse Reicin

Freshman

Forward

Champions

Evanston

Jonah Doppelt

Sophomore

Forward

Champions

Evanston

Karlo Papa

Freshman

Defense

Champions

Fox Valley Hawks Blue

Kyle Caithamer

Sophomore

Forward

Champions

Fox Valley Hawks Blue

Spencer Kurtzhals

Sophomore

Defense

Champions

Fox Valley Hawks Blue

Joe Widick

Freshman

Goalie

Champions

Highland Park

Joey Glickman

Freshman

Goalie

Champions

Highland Park

Harrison Menaker

Sophomore

Forward

Champions

Highland Park

Drew Felman

Junior

Forward

Champions

Kings

Ryan Rabe

Freshman

Defense

Champions

Kings

Luke Zaccagni

Junior

Forward

Champions

Latin

Ethan Kern

Freshman

Goalie

Champions

Latin

Logan McCutcheon

Senior

Forward

Champions

Latin

Nate Wilson

Sophomore

Defense

Champions

Lake Forest Scouts

Charlie Silver

Freshman

Forward

Champions

Lake Forest Scouts

Michael Wisneski

Sophomore

Forward

Champions

LHS/VHHS

Mark Korn

Junior

Defense

Champions

LHS/VHHS

Ryan Man

Freshman

Defense

Champions

Maine JV2

Jack White

Freshman

Forward

Gold

Belvidere Fury

Jake Glowinski

Senior

Defense

Gold

Crystal Lake South

Victor Curry

Junior

Forward

Gold

D155

London Duszynski

Junior

Forward

Gold

D155

Mark Rohloff

Sophomore

Defense

Gold

Fox Valley Hawks White

Josh Rosales

Freshman

Forward

Gold

Highland Park Giants

Jack Fishman

Freshman

Defense

Gold

Highland Park Giants

Spencer Lidov

Sophomore

Forward

Gold

Highland Park Giants

Oscar Tilford

Sophomore

Goalie

Gold

Lakers

Brendan Murphy

Freshman

Forward

Gold

Lane Tech

Jaylen Randall

Sophomore

Forward

Gold

LZMW

Frankie Condialdi

Freshman

Forward

Gold

LZMW

Nate Worcester

Junior

Goalie

Gold

PREP

Nathan Papiak

Sophomore

Forward

Gold

PREP

Albert Parisi

Freshman

Forward

Gold

St. Patrick

Joe Valenziano

Senior

Defense

Gold

Stevenson

David Klebern

Junior

Forward

Gold

Warren

Brandon Hickey

Sophomore

Goalie

Gold

Warren

Alex Joyce

Freshman

Forward

Gold

Warren

Jack Joyce

Junior

Forwared